Privacy Policy

Your Privacy at Lowell Resources Funds Management Limited

Keeping customer information secure is a top priority for us at Lowell Resources Funds Management Limited (ABN 36 006 769 982; AFSL 345674) ("Lowell").  Lowell is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, and this document outlines how we intend to deliver all the rights and protections customers are entitled to. Where there are differences between the Lowell Privacy Policy and Australia's Privacy Act 1988, the stronger protection applies.

As well as storing customer information in our own databases, we may store information about you in databases that may be maintained by other third party storage providers. On request, Lowell will provide you with a copy of any personal information held about you. Lowell will inform you beforehand if there is any charge associated with providing this information. If you do not provide personal information requested, Lowell may not be able to provide a particular service or may be required by law to take particular actions such as deducting taxation at the top marginal rate.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We will only collect personal information necessary for the product or service that we are providing. Such purposes may include:

  • processing an application or redemption;
  • processing receipts and payments;
  • servicing your account;
  • responding to your inquiries about applications, accounts or services; and
  • meeting legal and regulatory requirements.

The nature of information collected and maintained by Lowell generally comprises name, address, telephone number, other identifying information and certain personal financial details ("personal information").  We consider this personal information and other account information which we collect from you on applications or other forms to be confidential. We will take steps to safeguard it according to strict standards of security and confidentiality.

Our web site utilises a variety of technologies (such as cookies and web beacons) to collect, store and aggregate data about usage and browsing patterns. These technologies help us analyse and tailor the site for all users and better understand how our site is used.

Except as noted herein, we do not maintain any further personal information unless you choose to give us such information. If you do give us further personal information, we will maintain that information and use it to service your request and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. If you do not wish us or other companies to communicate marketing offers to you, you may withdraw your consent by informing us:

By Mail: Level 6, 412 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

By Phone: (03) 9642 0655

In common with many organisations, Lowell is able to keep our costs down by obtaining some routine services from external service providers. Unless you have instructed us otherwise, your personal information may be provided to third parties or related companies on a confidential basis for purposes related to administering your funds.

Quality of Personal Information

It is our intention to ensure that the personal information in our client files is complete and accurate. To assist us with this, please notify us about changes to the information you have provided to us. Furthermore, if you believe that the information that we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact the Privacy Officer at the above address and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Access and Further Information

If you are a client of Lowell, you may request access to your personal information that Lowell or an outsourced service provider hold in relation to your investment by submitting your request in writing to the address noted above.

We will provide you with access to this information if we are able to. We retain the right to request adequate proof of identification before authorising any requests for access to personal information. Please note that a fee may apply to such access. If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why.

If you have any complaints regarding the collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact us at the address above. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may write to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

Lowell may make changes to the Lowell Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our web site.

 

 Important Note: You should read the information contained in the "Terms & Conditions" and "Privacy Policy" pages in this website before proceeding.

Lowell Resources Funds Management Limited, ABN 36 006 769 982, AFSL No. 345674 ("Lowell").